Get Started

Resources

How do tourist-town restaurants survive the off-season?

In beach towns, ski towns and resort areas, restaurants may earn most of their year’s sales in a few peak months. The off-season brings a fraction of the traffic, but rent, insurance and some payroll continue. These restaurants plan the year around the swing and use reserves or funding to carry them to the next season.

Apply Now

How extreme is the swing?

It varies by town, but some restaurants see sales fall by more than half in the off-season. Some close for weeks or months; others stay open with reduced hours.

Use your own monthly history to see the swing. The decision to stay open or close depends on whether off-season sales cover the added costs of staying open.

How do restaurants plan?

Save a large share of peak profits, reduce hours and menus off-season, cater to locals with specials, and line up staff for next season early.

Locals are the off-season lifeline. Specials, events and loyalty programs aimed at year-round residents keep the doors open.

When does funding fit?

When peak season reserves fall short of the off-season gap, or when the restaurant needs to prepare for the next season before it starts.

Pre-season costs, such as repairs, hiring and inventory, often fall in the last off-season weeks. Funding can bridge until the first busy weeks.

Tourist-town planning
SeasonFocusCash action
PeakMaximize salesSave a large share
ShoulderAdjust hoursTrim costs
Off-seasonLocals, eventsUse reserves
Pre-seasonHiring, repairsBridge if needed

Worked example: a beach-town seafood restaurant

A beach-town seafood restaurant that averages $60,000 in monthly deposits across the year, heavily weighted to summer, needs $20,000 in late spring to hire, repair and stock before the season. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.22, $20,000 would mean $24,400 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $938.

That works out to about $4,067 a month, or 6.8% of the $60,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,400. The first busy summer months cover the payments, and the term ends within the season.

For comparison, repaying the same $24,400 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,100, or 10.2% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$60,000
Amount funded$20,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.22
Total repaid$24,400
Cost of the funding$4,400
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$938
Payments as a share of deposits6.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants in seasonal markets
  • Operators preparing for peak season
  • Owners with strong peak history

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants without seasonal history
  • Owners with sufficient reserves
  • New restaurants without history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Seasonal sales history
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Do funders understand seasonal deposits?

Many review a full year of statements to see the pattern.

Should I close in the off-season?

Compare costs of staying open with sales.

Can I choose weekly payments?

Ask; weekly may fit uneven deposits better.

Can lower credit still get pre-season prep covered?

Often, yes. A restaurant owner with a score from 500 can apply for pre-season prep, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Season about to start?

Apply and get ready.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026