Get Started

Resources

How should a restaurant plan cash flow for its slow season?

Most restaurants have a predictable slow stretch: late summer in cities, winter in beach towns, January almost everywhere. Covers fall, but rent, insurance, loan payments and a core crew’s payroll do not. A written slow-season plan, built from your own sales history, turns a stressful stretch into a managed one, and funding fills whatever gap the plan cannot close on its own.

Apply Now

How do I find my real slow season?

Pull weekly sales for the last two or three years from your POS and line them up by week. The dip that appears every year, in the same weeks, is your slow season, and its depth tells you how much cash you need.

Look at covers and average check separately. Some slow seasons are fewer guests; others are the same guests spending less, for example ordering fewer drinks after the holidays. The fix differs: fewer guests calls for marketing and events, smaller checks call for menu and server training changes.

Mark the weeks when deposits fall below your fixed costs plus core payroll. That window is where the plan has to carry you.

What goes into the plan?

A trimmed schedule that still covers service, a menu tightened to reduce waste, renegotiated vendor deliveries, a marketing push for slow nights, and a cash target to have on hand before the dip begins.

Cross-training lets a smaller crew cover more stations without hurting service. A shorter menu cuts inventory and spoilage. Some operators close one or two of their slowest days entirely; compare the savings in labor and utilities to the sales those days bring before deciding.

Build the cash target during the busy season by setting aside a fixed share of each week’s sales. Where the reserve falls short, arrange working capital before the slow weeks start, not halfway through them.

How do I keep my best staff through the dip?

Protect a core team’s hours, offer cross-training that raises their value, and be honest about the schedule. Losing key cooks and servers in the slow season means rehiring and retraining just as business returns.

Some restaurants use slow weeks for menu development, deep cleaning and training shifts, which keeps hours available for the people you most want back in peak season. That payroll is easier to justify when it builds something for the busy months.

Slow-season plan worksheet
ItemHow to set itOwner
Slow weeksTwo to three years of POS salesOwner or GM
Fixed costs per weekRent, insurance, debt, utilitiesBookkeeper
Core payrollMinimum crew to run serviceKitchen and FOH managers
Cash targetGap × slow weeksOwner
Marketing pushEvents, specials, local partnersGM

Worked example: a bistro’s eight slow weeks

A 70-seat bistro averaging $96,000 in monthly deposits sees eight weeks every winter when sales fall below fixed costs plus core payroll, leaving a gap its reserve covers only partly, about $22,000 short. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $22,000 would mean $26,400 repaid over roughly 5 months: 105 daily payments of about $251.

That works out to about $5,280 a month, or 5.5% of the $96,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,400. Repaying through the spring rebound keeps the payment inside months when deposits are back to normal.

For comparison, repaying the same $26,400 over 3 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,800, or 9.2% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$96,000
Amount funded$22,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$26,400
Cost of the funding$4,400
Termabout 5 months
Daily payment (105 payments)$251
Payments as a share of deposits5.5%

Who slow-season funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants with a predictable, repeating dip
  • Owners who want to keep a core team through it
  • Operators with a written plan for the slow weeks

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants whose sales are falling every month, not seasonally
  • Owners with a full reserve
  • New restaurants without a year of history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • POS sales history by week
  • Business and owner details

Frequently asked questions

When should I apply for slow-season funding?

A few weeks before the dip, so funds are ready when deposits fall.

Should I close slow days instead?

Compare the labor and utility savings to the sales those days bring; for some restaurants it works.

Can funding cover rent and payroll together?

Yes. Working capital can be used for any business expense.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for the slow season?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for the slow season; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Slow season on the calendar?

Apply now and have the cash ready before it hits.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026