Get Started

Resources

Can my restaurant get more funding while an advance is open?

Often it can, depending on how much has been repaid, how heavy the current payment is and how sales have trended. Options include a renewal, a second position, or payment relief if daily payments are already squeezing the restaurant.

Apply Now

What do funders consider?

Combined daily or weekly payments against deposits, how much of the current advance is repaid, negative balance days and sales trends.

Restaurants pay daily in many cases, so funders look closely at how daily payments fit with daily deposits, especially on slow days.

Which option fits?

Renewal after a good share is repaid; second position if deposits comfortably carry both; payment relief, a form of reverse consolidation, if payments are too heavy.

Payment relief lowers combined payments over a longer term. It frees daily cash but does not add new funds.

Many restaurant advances are repaid daily, so even a small second payment adds up across a month of service. Before stacking, add the existing daily payment and the proposed new one, multiply by the days you are open, and compare the total with a slow month’s deposits after food and labor. If that check is uncomfortable on paper, it will be harder in practice.

Bring the details: the current payoff amount, the daily or weekly payment and the start date. If the first advance funded something that is now producing sales, such as a patio or a catering van, mention it, because it explains growing deposits. Also look at your agreement for terms on additional financing so there are no conflicts later.

How do I check affordability?

Take your slowest week’s deposits, subtract food, labor and rent, and compare what remains with combined payments.

If the remainder is thin, a second payment could strain the restaurant. Consider restructuring first.

Options with an open advance
OptionResultWhen
RenewalOne payment, new fundsMost repaid
Second positionTwo paymentsStrong deposits
Payment reliefLower paymentsPayments too heavy

Worked example: renewing for a slow season

A restaurant averaging $118,000 in monthly deposits has repaid most of an advance and wants $26,000 to carry its winter slow season. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.24, $26,000 would mean $32,240 repaid over roughly 6 months: 126 daily payments of about $256.

That works out to about $5,373 a month, or 4.6% of the $118,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $6,240. Testing one renewed payment against the slowest week confirms the restaurant keeps a cushion.

For comparison, repaying the same $32,240 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,060, or 6.8% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$118,000
Amount funded$26,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.24
Total repaid$32,240
Cost of the funding$6,240
Termabout 6 months
Daily payment (126 payments)$256
Payments as a share of deposits4.6%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants well into an advance
  • Owners with steady or growing sales
  • Operators wanting one payment

When another route makes more sense

  • Accounts with frequent negative days
  • Agreements restricting new funding
  • Very recent advances

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Current advance agreement
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Must I disclose my current advance?

Yes; disclosure speeds review.

What is payment relief?

A restructure lowering combined payments.

Is renewal always cheaper?

Compare total cost and payments.

What credit score do I need to fund a restaurant renewal?

For a restaurant renewal, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Advance open, new need?

Apply and compare.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026