Get Started

Resources

Can a restaurant owner with a 500 credit score get working capital?

Yes. Restaurant owners with scores around 500 are often considered, because revenue-based funders focus on steady card and cash deposits. Lower credit may mean a smaller amount or higher cost; better credit usually brings better offers.

Apply Now

Why do restaurant owners often have lower credit?

Opening a restaurant is expensive and risky, and many owners use personal credit to start. A past restaurant closure, slow seasons or personal events can leave marks.

Funders familiar with restaurants focus on current deposits. Daily card sales show the business is operating and generating revenue.

What strengthens the application?

Deposit all revenue, including cash, into one business account; avoid negative days; request a purpose-sized amount; explain credit issues briefly.

Cash-heavy restaurants should deposit cash regularly. Revenue that never reaches the bank does not show up in the review.

Point-of-sale reports can strengthen the story. They show covers, average check and sales trends, which back up what the bank statements show. If you had a slow month for a clear reason, like a kitchen repair or construction outside, a short note explaining it helps a funder read the statements correctly.

After funding, pay on time and keep deposits flowing through the same account. Lower credit is often the result of a hard period in the past. A record of steady repayment and growing deposits is the most direct way to earn better terms the next time, and many owners see renewal offers improve as their credit recovers.

What limits options more?

Open bankruptcies, unresolved tax liens and recent defaults often matter more than the score itself.

If you have a tax payment plan or a past issue resolved, say so. Context helps.

Lower-credit restaurant application
FactorWhyTip
Card and cash depositsRevenue pictureDeposit cash regularly
Negative daysStabilityKeep a cushion
Request sizeAffordabilityMatch to need
Credit historyTermsExplain past events

Worked example: a taqueria with a 525 score

A taqueria owner with a 525 score and $54,000 in steady monthly deposits wants $9,000 to cover a slow month’s payroll and a supplier bill. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.29, $9,000 would mean $11,610 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $138.

That works out to about $2,902 a month, or 5.4% of the $54,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,610. A request well below monthly deposits keeps the daily payment small and builds history for better terms.

For comparison, repaying the same $11,610 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $5,805, or 10.8% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$54,000
Amount funded$9,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.29
Total repaid$11,610
Cost of the funding$2,610
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$138
Payments as a share of deposits5.4%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Owners with lower credit and steady sales
  • Restaurants with a specific need
  • Operators rebuilding credit

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants with declining sales
  • Owners in active bankruptcy
  • New restaurants without deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Driver license
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

What credit score do I need to fund a restaurant request?

For a restaurant request, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Do cash sales count?

Deposited revenue shows on statements.

Will terms improve later?

On-time payment often improves renewals.

Is collateral required?

Revenue-based working capital generally does not require specific collateral.

Credit not perfect?

Apply; sales matter most.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026