Get Started

Resources

What should a restaurant do after an unexpectedly bad month?

Sometimes a month goes wrong for reasons outside your control: road construction blocks the entrance, a storm closes the city for days, a key cook quits, or a local event pulls customers away. Bills from that month still come due. Restaurants recover by understanding the cause, triaging bills and bridging the gap while sales recover.

Apply Now

How do I figure out what went wrong?

Compare covers, average check and labor by day with the same month last year. A one-time cause looks different from a trend.

If the dip is limited to specific days, such as during construction or a closure, it is likely temporary. If every day is down, the cause may be broader: competition, pricing or service. The response is different.

How do I triage bills?

Protect payroll and payroll taxes first, then rent and utilities, then key vendors. Talk to vendors early about timing; many will work with a reliable customer.

Avoid paying one vendor late repeatedly. Spread any delays thinly and communicate. Being upfront keeps relationships intact.

When does funding make sense?

When the cause is temporary and sales are already recovering, funding bridges the bad month without damaging vendor relationships or credit.

Size it to the gap, not to the whole month’s bills. A smaller amount repaid as sales recover is easier to handle.

After a bad month
StepActionWhy
DiagnoseCompare daily dataTemporary or trend?
Protect payroll and taxesPay firstStaff and penalties
Talk to vendorsEarly and honestlyKeep relationships
Bridge the gapSize to shortfallRecover without damage

Worked example: road construction out front

A café-restaurant averaging $72,000 in monthly deposits loses much of its lunch traffic during three weeks of road construction and needs $14,000 to cover payroll and rent while traffic returns. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.21, $14,000 would mean $16,940 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $202.

That works out to about $4,235 a month, or 5.9% of the $72,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,940. Once the road reopens, sales return to normal and cover the payments.

For comparison, repaying the same $16,940 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,470, or 11.8% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$72,000
Amount funded$14,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.21
Total repaid$16,940
Cost of the funding$2,940
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$202
Payments as a share of deposits5.9%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants hit by a temporary event
  • Owners with recovering sales
  • Operators who want to protect vendor relationships

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants with an ongoing decline
  • Owners with reserves
  • New restaurants without history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Explanation of the event
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Will one bad month hurt my application?

Funders look at several months; explain the cause.

Should I cut staff?

Consider temporary schedule changes, but protect your core team.

How long does approval take for a bad-month gap?

Requests to fund a bad-month gap usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a bad-month gap?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a bad-month gap; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Rough month?

Apply and recover.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026