Get Started

Resources

How do restaurants fund hiring and training before patio season?

When patios open, seating capacity jumps, and so does the need for servers, bussers, bartenders and line cooks. Hiring and training happen weeks before the warm-weather rush pays off. Restaurants fund the pre-season ramp so the patio is fully staffed on opening day.

Apply Now

What costs come with patio season?

Hiring and training staff, patio furniture repairs, permits, heaters or shade, and extra inventory. Payroll for training shifts lands before the patio’s sales.

Weather makes early weeks uncertain. A cold spring can delay sales while new staff are already on payroll. Build that uncertainty into the plan.

How do restaurants manage the ramp?

Hire in waves, train in shorter shifts, rehire returning seasonal staff first, and schedule flexibly around weather.

Returning staff need less training and are productive faster. Keeping in touch with good seasonal staff over the winter makes rehiring easier.

Housing can be a challenge in seasonal markets, especially resort towns. Some restaurants help seasonal staff find housing or offer stipends, which adds to pre-season costs but helps hiring. Include those costs in the plan if they apply.

Plan the patio menu too. A smaller, faster patio menu can speed service and reduce kitchen strain when seats double.

How long should the funding term be?

Many operators choose a term that ends within the patio season, so payments come from the strongest months.

A shorter term keeps repayment inside peak sales and avoids carrying a payment into the slower fall.

Patio season readiness
ItemWhenNote
Rehire returning staff6 weeks beforeLess training
New hires and training3–4 weeks beforeWaves
Patio permits and repairsEarly springAvoid delays
Weather-based schedulesOngoingFlexibility

Worked example: doubling seats with a patio

A neighborhood restaurant averaging $82,000 in monthly deposits opens a patio that nearly doubles its seats and needs $16,000 for hiring, training and patio repairs before summer. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $16,000 would mean $19,200 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $229.

That works out to about $4,800 a month, or 5.9% of the $82,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $3,200. Summer patio sales cover the payments, and the term ends before fall.

For comparison, repaying the same $19,200 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $9,600, or 11.7% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$82,000
Amount funded$16,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$19,200
Cost of the funding$3,200
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$229
Payments as a share of deposits5.9%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants with seasonal patios
  • Operators in tourist or warm-weather markets
  • Owners hiring for summer

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants without seasonal capacity changes
  • Owners with reserves
  • New restaurants without history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Prior summer sales
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay for patio repairs?

Yes; working capital can cover any business cost.

What if weather delays sales?

Build a cushion into the plan for slow early weeks.

How long does approval take for patio-season hiring?

Requests to fund patio-season hiring usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Can lower credit still get patio-season hiring covered?

Often, yes. A restaurant owner with a score from 500 can apply for patio-season hiring, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Patio season coming?

Apply and staff up.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026