Get Started

Resources

How should a restaurant plan payroll for a minimum wage increase?

When a state or city minimum wage rises, often on January 1 or July 1, restaurant payroll increases immediately. Tipped wages and pay for staff above minimum may need to move too, to keep fair spacing. Restaurants plan menu pricing, scheduling and cash to absorb the change.

Apply Now

How do I estimate the impact?

Multiply the increase by hours worked by affected staff, add payroll taxes, and consider raises for staff just above minimum.

Pay compression, where experienced staff earn close to new hires, can hurt retention. Many owners adjust higher wages too.

How do restaurants respond?

Adjust menu prices, refine scheduling, reduce waste, and review the menu for labor-intensive items.

Small, well-communicated price changes are usually accepted. Menu engineering can shift guests toward higher-margin items.

Run the numbers by daypart. Lunch and dinner often have different labor patterns, and a wage increase may make a slow daypart unprofitable while barely affecting a busy one. Some operators adjust hours, shorten a slow shift or change the service style for a daypart, such as counter service at lunch, to keep labor in line.

Communicate with the team early. Staff appreciate knowing how the increase affects their pay and schedules, and clear communication reduces turnover during the transition. Recalculate prime cost, food plus labor as a share of sales, after the change so you can see whether pricing and scheduling have done their job.

Where does funding fit?

Funding can bridge the first months while price changes and scheduling adjustments take effect, especially if the increase coincides with a slow season.

Pair it with a clear plan for pricing and scheduling.

Wage increase plan
StepWhenEffect
Estimate impactMonths beforeClear number
Menu pricingBefore increaseRecover cost
Scheduling reviewBefore increaseLabor efficiency
Pay spacingWith increaseRetention

Worked example: a January 1 wage increase

A restaurant averaging $112,000 in monthly deposits faces a January 1 wage increase during its slow season and wants $15,000 to bridge while new prices and schedules take effect. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $15,000 would mean $18,000 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $214.

That works out to about $4,500 a month, or 4.0% of the $112,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $3,000. Updated pricing and scheduling absorb the increase over time; funding just covers the transition.

For comparison, repaying the same $18,000 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $9,000, or 8.0% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$112,000
Amount funded$15,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$18,000
Cost of the funding$3,000
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$214
Payments as a share of deposits4.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants facing scheduled wage increases
  • Owners updating pricing
  • Operators in slow seasons during increases

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants already priced for the increase
  • Owners with reserves
  • New restaurants without deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Payroll reports
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Should I raise prices before the increase?

Many owners adjust shortly before.

What about tipped wages?

Rules vary by state; check local laws.

If I apply today for a wage-increase transition, when could funds land?

With statements ready, a restaurant owner applying for a wage-increase transition typically hears back the same day, and approved funds tend to arrive in one to two business days.

What credit score do I need to fund a wage-increase transition?

For a wage-increase transition, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Wage increase coming?

Apply and plan.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026