Get Started

Resources

How do restaurants fund extra staff and overtime for the holiday season?

From Thanksgiving to New Year’s, many restaurants run private parties, catering, extended hours and packed dining rooms. That means seasonal hires, overtime and training before the rush, with deposits for big parties often arriving only when the event happens. Restaurants fund the staffing ramp so they can say yes to the busiest weeks of the year.

Apply Now

What staffing costs come before the rush?

Recruiting and onboarding seasonal servers, bartenders and cooks, training shifts, uniforms, and the overtime that builds as the season begins.

Seasonal hires take a week or two to become effective. Bringing them on in early November lets them learn before the parties start. That payroll comes ahead of the holiday sales it supports.

How do restaurants control overtime?

Schedule carefully, cross-train staff, track hours daily, and use seasonal hires to spread the load. Overtime is sometimes cheaper than an extra hire; compare.

Collecting deposits on private events and catering helps match cash with costs. Clear contracts with deposit schedules reduce cancellations and protect the restaurant.

How do I size the staffing budget?

Use last year’s holiday sales and labor reports, add any new events booked, and estimate seasonal hours and overtime.

Compare labor cost as a share of sales week by week last season to see where you overstaffed or understaffed. That shapes this year’s plan.

Holiday staffing plan
ItemTimingTip
Seasonal hiringEarly NovemberTrain before parties
Event depositsAt bookingWritten contracts
Overtime trackingDailyCompare with extra hires
Cross-trainingBefore the rushFlexible coverage

Worked example: a restaurant with a private dining room

A restaurant with a private dining room, averaging $125,000 in monthly deposits, books a full holiday party calendar and needs $24,000 for seasonal hires, training and early overtime. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $24,000 would mean $28,800 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $343.

That works out to about $7,200 a month, or 5.8% of the $125,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,800. Party revenue in December covers the payments, while deposits collected at booking reduce the gap.

For comparison, repaying the same $28,800 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $14,400, or 11.5% of deposits, so ask for both terms in writing; the shorter one frequently prices lower even though each payment is larger.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$125,000
Amount funded$24,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$28,800
Cost of the funding$4,800
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$343
Payments as a share of deposits5.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Restaurants with private events and catering
  • Operators adding seasonal staff
  • Owners with strong holiday history

When another route makes more sense

  • Restaurants without a holiday lift
  • Owners with reserves
  • New restaurants without history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Event calendar
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Should I collect event deposits?

Yes; written deposit schedules help match cash to costs.

Is overtime cheaper than hiring?

Sometimes; compare hourly costs.

How long does approval take for holiday staffing?

Requests to fund holiday staffing usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Can lower credit still get holiday staffing covered?

Often, yes. A restaurant owner with a score from 500 can apply for holiday staffing, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Holiday calendar filling up?

Apply and staff up.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026